Réalisation:
David OndříčekPhotographie:
Štěpán KučeraMusique:
Beata HlavenkováActeurs·trices:
Václav Neužil ml., Martha Issová, James Frecheville, Robert Mikluš, Jiří Šimek, Milan Mikulčík, Jaroslav Plesl, Jiří Rendl, Filip Březina (plus)Résumés(1)
Autumn 1968. The Australian record holder Ron Clarke arrives in gray Prague. Seeking to overcome the greatest crisis of his career, he has come to get help from his old friend and role model Emil Zátopek, four-time Olympic gold medalist and the most famous Czech athlete of all time – a man who, with impressive nonchalance, pushed the boundaries of human possibilities and took his place alongside other greats who transformed athletic competitions into unforgettable stories. David Ondříček’s fascinating drama about the life of the famous Czech endurance runner – a famous celebrity trying to live a dignified existence in a politically complicated time and also husband of Olympic medalist Dana Zátopková – is as captivating on the field as it is off. (Karlovy Vary International Film Festival)
(plus)Acteurs·trices
Václav Neužil ml.
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Dabing Street (2014) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Ve stínu (2012)
Martha Issová
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Ochránce (2021) (série)
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Même les souris vont au paradis (2021)
James Frecheville
Australie
Meilleurs films :
Zátopek (2021)
The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015)
The First Time (2012)
Robert Mikluš
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Devadesátky (2022) (série)
Balada pro banditu (2012) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Raskolnikov: jeho zločin a jeho trest (2009) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Jiří Šimek
Tchécoslovaquie
Milan Mikulčík
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Kontroll (2003)
Zátopek (2021)
Jaroslav Plesl
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Příběhy obyčejného šílenství (2009) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Teremin (2010) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Ochránce (2021) (série)
Jiří Rendl
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Tancuj Matyldo (2023)
Zátopek (2021)
Filip Březina
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Smysl pro tumor (2024) (série)
Zátopek (2021)
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)
Štěpán Kozub
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Bull (2019) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Saji Abdelkabir
Maroc
Meilleurs films :
Zátopek (2021)
Marek Příkazký
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Četnické humoresky (2001) (série)
Zátopek (2021)
Ovčáček miláček (2017) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Adam Mišík
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Zátopek (2021)
Jak si nepodělat život (2019) (série)
BANGER. (2022)
Karel Heřmánek ml.
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Dokonalá svatba (2010) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Byooti insaideu (2015)
Opération Anthropoid (2016)
František Večeřa
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Devadesátky (2022) (série)
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Doktor Faustus (2016) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Kryštof Krhovják
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Zátopek (2021)
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)
Frères (2023)
Vincent Dittberner
Meilleurs films :
Zátopek (2021)
Milan Cimerák
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Zátopek (2021)
Stockholmský syndrom (2020) (téléfilm)