Réalisation:
Biser A. ArichtevPhotographie:
Karel FairaislMusique:
Michal NovinskiActeurs·trices:
Marián Labuda ml., André Hennicke, Viktor Preiss, Dana Droppová, Jiří Vyorálek, Vladimír Polívka, Ondřej Vetchý, Vítězslav Jandák, Ondřej Malý (plus)Résumés(1)
The film is based on the extraordinary true story of one of the most scorned figures of Czech and European history, a Minister in the Protectorate government, Emanuel Moravec, an apostle of collaboration, betrayal and moral decay. The unsightly countenance of the bloated bald head with buggy eyes brings to mind a parody of a fiend taken from comics. We would expect that only a fool would fall for Nazi ideology... But when we take a closer look at Moravec’s personality, we get a completely different picture: a refined, educated, rational man, who took words such as “fatherland, nation and democracy” deadly seriously.
In 1938, E. Moravec had a career as a legionnaire, professional soldier, renowned military theoretician and well-known journalist, and he expected to climb the social ladder. But then the Munich Agreement was signed and Moravec was pulled into the vortex of history. As this tragic figure strides towards his bitter end in this horrific time, we are left with the unpleasant question: “How would we have acted in his place?” (ČSFD)
(plus)Acteurs·trices
Marián Labuda ml.
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Gazdova krv (2014) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Le Jardin (1995)
Sladké starosti (1984)
André Hennicke
Allemagne de l'Est
Meilleurs films :
La Chute (2004)
Sophie Scholl les derniers jours (2005)
Aussi loin que mes pas me portent (2001)
Viktor Preiss
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
S čerty nejsou žerty (1984)
Brouk v hlavě (2020) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Královský život otroka (1992) (téléfilm)
Dana Droppová
Slovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)
Slúžka (2023)
Sviňa (2020)
Jiří Vyorálek
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Korespondence V+W (2012) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Stavrogin je ďábel (2005) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Zlatá šedesátá (2015) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Vladimír Polívka
Suisse
Meilleurs films :
Elegance molekuly (2024) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Zločin v Polné (2016) (téléfilm)
Manon Lescaut (2021)
Ondřej Vetchý
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
S čerty nejsou žerty (1984)
The Elementary School (1991)
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Vítězslav Jandák
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Trois noisettes pour Cendrillon (1973)
Tichá bolest (1990)
Signum laudis (1980)
Ondřej Malý
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Devadesátky (2022) (série)
Hořící keř (2013) (téléfilm)
Pavel Kříž
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Anne Frank (2001) (téléfilm)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (série)
BrainStorm (2008) (téléfilm)
Milan Kňažko
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Picasso (2008) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Rok na dedine (1967) (téléfilm)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (téléfilm)
Detlef Bothe
Allemagne de l'Ouest
Meilleurs films :
Opération Anthropoid (2016)
Nichts als die Wahrheit (1999)
Opération Lidice : L'histoire d'un massacre nazi (2011)
Oskar Hes
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (série)
Dukla 61 (2018) (téléfilm)
Zátopek (2021)
Filip Březina
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
Smysl pro tumor (2024) (série)
Zátopek (2021)
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)
Rebeka Poláková
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Gazdova krv (2014) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Tolstoj a peniaze (2016) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Marie-Thérèse d'Autriche (2017) (série)
Karel Hábl
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Amadeus (1984)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (série)
Adélaïde (1969)
Jan Novotný
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Sluha dvou pánů (2000) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Sluha dvou pánů (2010) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Král Lear (2003) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Pavel Soukup
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Lovec (1980) (téléfilm)
Zatmění všech sluncí (1987) (téléfilm)
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)
Antonín Procházka
Tchécoslovaquie
Meilleurs films :
Přes přísný zákaz dotýká se sněhu (2005) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
S tvojí dcerou ne (1997) (pièce de théâtre filmée)
Le Sortilège des trois lutins (1980)
Kristián Černík
Tchéquie
Meilleurs films :
La Terre promise (2023)
Anatomie zrady (2020) (téléfilm)